DH Latest NewsDH NEWSLatest NewsIndiaNEWSInternationalSports

A look at the CWG 2022: PV Sindhu to Bajrang Punia! Showpiece event schedule for Indian athletes

The Commonwealth Games 2022 are set to begin on July 29 (Friday) in Birmingham, England. Many Indian sports fans are looking forward to the upcoming edition, especially after the Indian contingent’s performance in last year’s Tokyo Olympics.

Team India has a strong squad that includes several star athletes such as PV Sindhu, Manpreet Singh’s India men’s hockey team and Savita Punia’s women’s hockey line-up, Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Manika Batra, Mirabai Chanu, Lovlina Borgohain, Bajrang Punia, and others.

Neeraj Chopra, India’s star javelin thrower, is out due to a groyne injury; however, the Indian contingent has enough firepower to impress in the upcoming event in Birmingham. The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) named Sindhu as the flagbearer for the opening ceremony, which will be held at the Alexander Stadium, followed by Manpreet Singh.

Sindhu said after the announcement on Wednesday (July 27), ‘It’s a huge responsibility. It’s an honour to be tasked with leading the contingent and flying the flag at such an important gathering. I’m overjoyed, and I wish everyone in my contingent the best of luck in the Games. I would also like to thank the IOA for selecting me as the flag-bearer.’

Full schedule for CWG’22 for Indian star athletes (by sport)

Athletics

July 30: Nitender Rawat (Men’s Marathon)

August 2: 

  • Avinash Sable (Men’s 3000m Steeplechase)
  • Murali Sreeshankar (Men’s Long Jump)
  • Muhammed Anees Yahiya (Men’s Long Jump)
  • Dhanalakshmi Sekar (Women’s 100m)
  • Jyothi Yarraji (Women’s 100m hurdles)
  • Manpreet Kaur (Women’s Shot Put)
  • Navjeet Kaur Dhillon (Women’s Discus Throw)

August 3: 

Aishwarya B (Women’s Triple Jump)

August 5: 

  • Abdulla Aboobacker (Men’s Triple Jump)
  • Praveen Chithravel (Men’s Triple Jump)
  • Eldhose Paul (Men’s Triple Jump)
  • DP Manu (Men’s Javelin Throw)
  • Rohit Yadav (Men’s Javelin Throw)
  • Sandeep Kumar (Men’s 10km race walk)
  • Amit Khatri (Men’s 10km race walk)
  • Aishwarya B (Women’s Long Jump)
  • Ancy Sojan (Women’s Long Jump)
  • Annu Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw)
  • Shilpa Rani (Women’s Javelin Throw)
  • Manju Bala Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw)
  • Sarita Romit Singh (Women’s Hammer Throw)

August 6: 

  • Amoj Jacob (Men’s 4x400m relay)
  • Noah Nirmal Tom (Men’s 4x400m relay)
  • Arokia Rajiv (Men’s 4x400m relay)
  • Muhammed Ajmal (Men’s 4x400m relay)
  • Naganathan Pandi (Men’s 4x400m relay)
  • Rajesh Ramesh (Men’s 4x400m relay)
  • Bhawna Jat (Women’s 10km race walk)
  • Priyanka Goswami (Women’s 10km race walk)
  • Hima Das (Women’s 4x100m relay)
  • Dutee Chand (Women’s 4x100m relay)
  • Srabani Nanda (Women’s 4x100m relay)
  • MV Jilna (Women’s 4x100m relay)
  • NS Simi (Women’s 4x100m relay)

Badminton- July 29: 

  • Ashwini Ponnappa (Mixed Doubles)
  • B Sumeeth Reddy (Mixed Doubles)

August 3: 

  • PV Sindhu (Women’s Singles)
  • Aakarshi Kashyap (Women’s Singles)
  • Lakshya Sen (Men’s Singles)
  • Kidambi Srikanth (Men’s Singles)

August 4: 

  • Treesa Jolly (Women’s Doubles)
  • Gayatri Gopichand (Women’s Doubles)
  • Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Men’s Doubles)
  • Chirag Shetty (Men’s Doubles)

Boxing- July 30:

  •  Amit Panghal (Men’s 51kg)
  • Mohammad Hussamuddin (Men’s 57kg)
  • Shiva Thapa (Men’s 63.5kg)
  • Rohit Tokas (Men’s 67kg)
  • Sumit Kundu (Men’s 75kg)
  • Ashish Chaudhary (Men’s 80kg)
  • Sanjeet (Men’s 92kg)
  • Sagar (Men’s 92+kg)
  • Nitu (Women’s 48kg)
  • Nikhat Zareen (Women’s 50kg)
  • Jasmine (Women’s 60kg)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (Women’s 70kg)

Cricket

  • July 29: India vs Australia
  • July 31: India vs Pakistan
  • August 3: India vs Barbados

Hockey -Men’s

  • July 31: India vs Ghana
  • August 1: India vs England
  • August 3: India vs Canada
  • August 4: India vs Wales

Women’s

  • July 29: India vs Ghana
  • July 30: India vs Wales
  • August 2: India vs England
  • August 3: India vs Canada

Table Tennis- Men’s Team

  • July 29: Round 1 & Round 2
  • July 30: Round 3
  • July 31: Quarterfinals
  • August 1: Semifinals
  • August 2: Finals

Women’s Team events Schedule

  • July 29: Round 1 & Round 2
  • July 30: Round 3
  • July 30: Quarterfinals
  • July 31: Semifinals
  • August 1: Finals

Weightlifting- July 30: 

  • Mirabai Chanu (Women’s 55kg)
  • Sanket Mahadev (Men’s 55kg)
  • Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (Men’s 55kg)

July 31: 

  • Bindyarani Devi (Women’s 59kg)
  • Jeremy Lalrinnunga (Men’s 67kg)
  • Achinta Sheuli (Men’s 73kg)

August 1: 

  • Popy Hazarika (Women’s 64kg)
  • Ajay Singh (Men’s 81kg)

August 2: 

  • Usha Kumara (Women’s 87kg)
  • Purnima Pandey (Women’s 87+kg)
  • Vikas Thakur (Men’s 96kg)
  • Ragala Venkat Rahul (Men’s 96kg)

Wrestling- August 5: 

  • Bajrang Punia (Men’s 65kg)
  • Deepak Punia (Men’s 86kg)
  • Mohit Grewal (Men’s 125kg)
  • Anshu Malik (Women’s 57kg)
  • Sakshi Malik (Women’s 62kg)
  • Divya Kakran (Women’s 68kg)

shortlink

Post Your Comments


Back to top button